18 Mar
2013
Posted in: Uncategorized
By    No Comments

The Winners for 2013

After 2 exciting rounds of competition last Saturday, the winners for National Story Challenge 2013 have finally emerged:

P1080993small

PRIMARY INDIVIDUAL (ENGLISH)

CHAMPION
ADMIRALTY PRIMARY SCHOOL 1
LAM GUAN XIONG

1st RUNNER UP
YANGZHENG PRIMARY SCHOOL 1
LEE WEN YI

FINALISTS

DA QIAO PRIMARY SCHOOL 1
PREETHA SHINI D/O ANAND BABU

JURONG WEST PRIMARY SCHOOL 2
REUBAN NEDUMARAN

NAVAL BASE PRIMARY SCHOOL 1
SIMRAN V. SAPALE

CHONGFU SCHOOL
POH KAI-SER

PRIMARY TEAM (ENGLISH)

CHAMPION
HAIG GIRLS’ SCHOOL 2
TANISHA
IRDINA MAZTURA BTE MOHAMAD A
HANNAH ONG SI EN
ISABELLA YAP

1st RUNNER UP
PEI HWA PRESBYTERIAN PRIMARY SCHOOL 1
MARCUS JOHN LAANG XIAN JIE
ASHLEY NG TENG SIONG
LEONG SHUEN QI, CHARIS
LIAN KAY XUAN

FINALISTS

ADMIRALTY PRIMARY SCHOOL
BRIAN KO ZHENG KAI
GOH YU EN
PATRICIA TUNG HUI RU
ZHOU WANTING

CORPORATION PRIMARY SCHOOL 2
PHONE MYAT SAN
DINA NADZIRA BTE BADROLIZAM
ABDURRAHMAN YUSOF B JOFRI
ERNIE ERLIANA BTE JAMALUDIN

NORTHLAND PRIMARY SCHOOL
WONG JUN HENG
OH ZHAN MING RYAN
NICHOLAS SIM

PAYA LEBAR METHODIST GIRLS’ SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1
ENG JIA MIN LISA
BETHANY TOONG YI MING
NATALIE RAYE
IRIS TONG YU WEI

SECONDARY INDIVIDUAL (ENGLISH)

CHAMPION
RIVER VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL 1
AO WEI AN, WINIE

1st RUNNER UP
HONG KAH SECONDARY SCHOOL 2
THEOPHILUS SNG REN SHAO

FINALISTS

KENT RIDGE SECONDARY SCHOOL 1
AYODELE-OJA TEMIDAYO OLAYIDE

CHIJ KATONG CONVENT 2
KELLEY MEGAN TAN SUET MAYE

HONG KAH SECONDARY SCHOOL 1
SHARAFUDDIN AMIN B ROSMAN

ST ANTHONY’S CANOSSIAN SECONDARY 1
AMELIA BTE NOR MOHAMED

SECONDARY TEAM (ENGLISH)

CHAMPION
RIVER VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL 1
LEE WEN JIE
BENJAMIN YOAP RUI KAI
TONG LEE KALL
TRIXIE TEO JIA YUN

1st RUNNER UP
EVERGREEN SECONDARY SCHOOL 2
YEO HUI QI, EUNICE
RASVEENA KAUR D/O HARCHARAN S
ARAGONES BIANCA MAE REMOQUILLO
KIRSHANN A/L VENU DAS

FINALISTS

WESTWOOD SECONDARY SCHOOL 2
WALLACE TAI JUN HENG
GEOFFREY LEE JIA HONG
THOMAS YANG WEN HU
GERVACE MA SHAOFENG

EVERGREEN SECONDARY SCHOOL 1
CLIFFORD LEE KAI FENG
TAN JIA LE
SANJNA SELVARAJAN
LIM QIAN-YI DORCAS

CHIJ ST NICHOLAS GIRLS’ SCHOOL 2
ALLISON MAH SHU MIN
PANG JING WEN EUNICE
CHLOE LATYSHA TEO HUI YI
THUM SHUE-KAYE, CONSTANCE

DEYI SECONDARY SCHOOL 1
WAIE NADE YONE HMEE
TAN NATSUKI
SAMUEL ONG JING SIANG
PRASHANTH SUBRAHMANYAM SHARMA

小学个人(华文)PRIMARY INDIVIDUAL (MANDARIN)

冠军
协和小学 1
陈勇进

亚军
海格女校
李桔

决赛选手

中华小学 1
林婧熙

巴耶利峇美以美女子小学 1
林恩怡

养正小学 2
艾子淇

工商小学
王海莹

小学团体(华文)PRIMARY TEAM (MANDARIN)

冠军
光华学校
李紫窈
陈星匀
林慧敏
黄俊荣

亚军
中华小学 1
林婧熙
李瑞恩
余逸煒
方正豪

决赛选手

星烁小学 1
沈恩绮
黄田政
郑义霖

依布拉欣小学
郭美惠
莫小柔
陈铭溧
陈子沫

巴耶利峇美以美女子小学 2
廖晴翎
梁毓敏
洪俪婷
林恩怡

新华小学 1
郭泉森
许靖伟
陈兆辉
杨卓霖

中学个人(华文)SECONDARY INDIVIDUAL (MANDARIN)

冠军
南华中学 1
崔若璇

亚军
国家初级学院 1
阮敏浩

决赛选手

达迈中学
毕苒

南华中学 2
张景熙

国专长老会中学 1
林鲁平

公教中学 1
陈闻乾

中学团体(华文)SECONDARY TEAM (MANDARIN)

冠军
公教中学 1
张家睿
游泽棽
杨亚霏
杨展鹏

亚军
华侨中学 2
张非墨
彭根毅
张昊元
唐雨欣

决赛选手

国专长老会中学
李煜辉
韩依倩
张景文
顾宇杰

公教中学 2
林浩桢
周泽港
魏毓哲
崔子乐

海星中学 1
傅松扬
邝靖杰
杨月松
骆国俊

达迈中学 2
曹思源
严若宁
宣佳韵
江怡雯

Congratulations to all finalists and we thank all participants, teachers and supporters who have helped make National Story Challenge 2013 a success. Till we meet again!

So, what do you think?