6 Mar
2015
Posted in: Uncategorized
By    No Comments

Finalists for 2015!

The exciting Semi-finals took place last Saturday, and those moving onto the Finals (to be held on 14 Mar – Sat) are now revealed!

Below lists the reporting timings and balloted number for all finalists, please click on the links.

*Note:

English/Tamil Primary participants & Tamil Secondary participants: report 8.30am 
English Secondary participants: report 9am
Mandarin/Malay Primary participants: report 1pm
Mandarin/Malay Secondary participants: report 1.30pm

 

English Category Chinese Category 
Primary English Individual  Primary Chinese Individual
 Primary English Team  Primary Chinese Team
 Secondary English Individual  Secondary Chinese Individual
 Secondary English Team  Secondary Chinese Team

 

 Malay Category Tamil Category 
 Primary Malay Individual  Primary Tamil Individual
 Primary Malay Team  Primary Tamil Team
 Secondary Malay Individual  Secondary Tamil Individual
 Secondary Malay Team  Secondary Tamil Team

 

*Please note:

  • Students are to be punctual for their respective Reporting times, or they will be disqualified from participating if they miss their competing timings. Please check your Ballot Number and Reporting Time carefully, and inform us if there should be any mistakes.
  • Students have to bring their student photo-id cards or photocopies for identification, or they will be disqualified.
  • Each team has to decide on the 3 participants upon registration on the day itself, and no changes to be made thereafter. The reserve team member can be changed in each competing round.
  • Teachers, family and friends from all schools are warmly invited to view the Finals. All finalists for each category will first compete to be in the Top Two. The Top Two will then compete again for the positions of Champion and First Runner Up.
  • We will email all teachers the results latest by the following Tue.
  • For the Champion teams for each category, we will deliver the crystal Challenge Cup to your school in 3 weeks’ time after engraving the school’s name upon the plaque.
Sat 14 Mar, English categories – Results out:
Final Results, Judges’ comments & Prize-giving ceremony –  12.30pm (takes about 30min)
Sat 14 Mar, Tamil categories – Results out:
Final Results, Judges’ comments & Prize-giving ceremony –  10.30am (takes about 30min)
Sat 14 Mar, Mandarin categories – Results out:
Final Results, Judges’ comments & Prize-giving ceremony –   5.30pm (takes about 30min)
Sat 14 Mar, Malay categories – Results out:
Final Results, Judges’ comments & Prize-giving ceremony –  5pm (takes about 30min)

 

So, what do you think?